Terms and Conditions & Privacy Policy

 

Tullio Membership

 

Tullio Cycling Club (“Tullio CC”) is a business network community for cyclist operated by Tullio Ltd (“Tullio”)

 

Tullio exists for its Members, and the products and services offered provide opportunities to ride together, to create stories, to build deep and lasting friendships, and to find new opportunities to bring about a better world.

 

This document is a summary of the terms and conditions of our paid membership offerings.

Tullio Membership Terms and Conditions

  • You are required to agree to these terms as a condition of Membership. By doing so you become a Member.

  • Membership will commence on the date on which is it activated on the Tullio website, and will automatically renew after twelve months. Nothing in these terms and conditions guarantees that you will be entitled to renew your Membership. Once expired, all rights and benefits of Membership will cease.

  • You must be over 18 years old to join, minors are not permitted on Tullio rides or networking events for legal reasons.

  • Membership is personal to each Member, and is not transferable. The benefits of membership are for personal use only. Breach of this condition will result in you being removed from Tullio CC.

  • Tullio reserves the right to suspend the use of Membership and/or any associated benefits for a period of time, to withdraw its use and such benefits completely and/or to terminate Membership if you breach any of these terms and conditions (or Tullio has reasonable grounds to suspect such a breach) or otherwise misuse the Membership.

  • Tullio shall not be obliged to make any refund to you if your Membership and/ or any associated benefits are suspended or withdrawn or if their contract for the purchase of a Membership is terminated.

  • Tullio reserves the right from time to time to alter, withdraw and/or substitute replacement products or benefits as part of Membership in place of any products or benefits advertised in promotional material.

  • You must be subscribed to Tullio marketing emails and communications to receive emails associated with their Membership benefits, such as; welcome email, early access notifications and details of upcoming member-exclusive products. If Members are uncertain of subscription preferences, please contact hello@tullio.cc

  • Tullio shall be entitled to refuse an application from, or suspend or cancel the Membership of, any Member for any reason in its absolute discretion.When seeking to use the benefits of Membership, you may be required at any time to show your digital Membership Card (for example at events or rides) for inspection by Tullio staff or their partners.

  • Tullio operates zero tolerance of behaviour that is abusive, discriminatory or which constitutes harassment in any way. Reported incidents of this nature will be taken seriously, may be reported to authorities and will result in the termination of Membership without refund and with a lifetime ban.

  • Tullio Members are expected to conduct themselves with respect and courtesy for others at all Tullio events (including the Tullio Ride Outs, Challenges and networking events); this extends to online platforms including Discord, Zwift, and the Tullio Forum.

  • Tullio reserves the right to delete content, impose a total ban or withhold access to the Tullio Forum should a member not conduct themselves in accordance with the above.

  • Tullio collects personal information when an individual becomes a Member, and when Members use services or products that require the collection of personal information. For further information please see Tullio's Privacy Policy.

  • Tullio will use this information to provide the services requested, notify Members of important information regarding an individual’s membership (such as renewal notices), develop the organisation, products and services and, if you agree, send the Member information on things that may be of interest to them.

  • Tullio may occasionally pass such information to its suppliers or partners to enable Members to receive services or products relating to Membership which are not fulfilled directly by Tullio.

  • Unless explicitly stated, Tullio does not share such information for marketing purposes with any other organisations. Should you have any questions about the information Tullio holds, please see our Privacy Policy here

  • Tullio may, from time to time, update its Membership terms and conditions. You are advised to refer to the Membership terms and conditions prior to the renewal of your Membership annually.

  • These terms and conditions shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England and Wales.

Payment Terms

  • By signing up for Tullio Membership, you agree to our Terms, and any additional terms and conditions provided here.

  • You also agree to waive your 14-day right of withdrawal at the moment you join to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law.

  • By signing up to Tullio Membership you will be able to access certain enhanced content, features and functionality of the Tullio website.

  • You must designate and provide information about your preferred payment method (“Payment Method”) when you sign up for Membership. This information must be complete and accurate, and Members are responsible for keeping it up to date.

  • You expressly authorise us to collect via automatic debit from your Payment Method the appropriate fees charged for Membership.

  • You may choose to pay for the Membership on a monthly or annual basis. Unless otherwise stated, all fees due for the Membership are payable in advance, and will be billed automatically to the Payment Method at the start of the monthly or annual Membership period, as applicable.

 

Tullio Membership Termination or Cancellation Policy

  • If you do not pay the fees or charges due, Tullio may make reasonable efforts to notify you and resolve the issue; however, it reserves the right to disable or terminate Membership (and may do so without notice).

  • You may cancel Membership at any time. Once you have cancelled Membership and received confirmation, no other charges will be made to your accounts beyond the current billing cycle.

  • Cancellation of Membership will go into effect at the end of the current billing cycle, and you will have the same level of Membership through the remainder of such billing cycle.

  • There are no refunds for termination or cancellation of Membership. If you no longer wish to subscribe to Membership, it is your responsibility to cancel your Membership in due time, regardless of whether or not you actively use the Membership.

  • One month subscription may be charged to cover your welcome pack if you cancel before your first payment.

  • If you wish to cancel your Tullio Membership subscription, email hello@tullio.cc and provide 30 days notice.

  • Cancellation is not subject to an administration fee.

 

Effects of cancellation:

  • Upon cancellation of a membership, all benefits shall cease at the end of the billing cycle.

Tullio Shop Terms and Conditions

 

Ordering and Payments

  • When buying anything from the Tullio website you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions and any other documents referred to in them.

  • These terms and conditions will apply to all orders for items which are being delivered within the UK.

  • You may browse the Tullio store (“Store”) and add any items you wish to buy into the shopping cart. After you have finished their selection, you are asked to click “Checkout” where you will be guided through the process of purchasing your items.

  • Tullio will send you an order acknowledgement email as soon as the order is placed, and you will receive an order confirmation email detailing the items you have ordered. This email does not constitute acceptance of the order.

  • Items will be shipped and a dispatch confirmation email will be sent.

  • Order acceptance and dispatch to you of the order will complete the contract between you and Tullio unless Tullio has notified you that the order can not be accepted, or you have cancelled it in accordance with the instructions in Cancelling your Order.

  • Your credit/debit cards will be charged when the order is placed.

  • You must be over 18 years of age to use the shop.

  • Orders may not be accepted if:

    • The product is not in stock; or

    • Tullio is unable to obtain authorisation for your payment.

  • Should Tullio have taken payment of your order which is subsequently not accepted, Tullio will process a refund which may take a short time for the bank to transfer funds.

Cancelling an order

  • You are entitled to cancel your order no later than 14 days after the day on which you receive the goods or services. Please note that this does not apply to any customised or personalised goods bought through our website. 

  • If you decide to cancel, you should return the goods to Tullio at your own cost within 14 days of such cancellation.

  • Tullio will reimburse you by the method used to pay for the goods the amount in relation to goods to which cancellation rights apply. Tullio will refund the total payment (including cost of delivery)

  • Tullio may make a deduction from the reimbursement for loss in value of any goods supplied, if the loss is the result of unnecessary handling by you. 

Returns and Exchange

  • You can return purchases for an exchange or refund, provided it is within 14 days of receipt of your order and the item is as new and in the original packaging.

  • Tullio will either replace or refund the items as long as the items are not found to have been worn, washed, or otherwise used.

 

Dispute Resolution

  • Tullio Members are important to us so we are will always seek to resolve any disputes as quickly and effectively as possible. If you are not happy with the goods, service or any other matter, please contact hello@tullio.cc as soon as possible.

  • If you and we cannot resolve a dispute using our internal complaint handling procedure, we will let you know.

 
 

Riding with Tullio

  • Tullio exists to connect, to ride together, to create stories, to build deep and lasting friendships, and to find new opportunities to bring about a better world.

  • To remain safe, you must familiarise yourself with the Tullio Ride Rules.

  • While riding with Tullio members are representing the club, whether in the Tullio livery or not, and must extend their respect and courtesy to others (including other riders, road users and the general public).

  • The Tullio Cycling Club kit is a registered jersey with a number of cycling bodies.

  • Tullio Cycling Club is owned and run by Tullio. Rides are organised and led by Tullio staff, or affiliates and a network of ride leaders and members.

 

Tullio Networking Events:

  • Tullio Events are available to all Members, and designated guests, subject to pre-registering or purchasing a ticket to the event.

  • Event terms and conditions will be made available to prior to the event.

  • By attending a Tullio event you consent to being photographed or filmed by Tullio (or a representative) and to Tullio using your image.

Tullio Ltd - Privacy Policy

Our contact details 

Name: Tullio Ltd

Phone Number: 07790 422528

E-mail: hello@tullio.cc

Web: tullio.cc

Date: 01-04-2021

 

Tullio Ltd (“Tullio”) is committed to protecting the privacy of its users. This Privacy Policy (“privacy policy”) is designed to help you understand what information we gather, how we use it, what we do to protect it, and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Service.  The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to Tullio. “You” refers to you, as a user of Tullio. 

 

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Identity Data: Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name, address, contact details, date of birth, gender, username and password)

  • Financial Data: includes bank account and payment card details. When you make a payment through our website, you may provide payment information such as payment details and payment card. We use a compliant 3rd party payment payment solution and we do not store any payment information related to you.

  • Transaction Data: includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from Tullio.

  • Marketing and Communications Data: includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our carefully selected third parties and your communication preferences.

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customised experience. Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To operate our service and customise our services to you

  • To improve our products and services

  • To create and manage your account

  • To deliver targeted advertising, coupons, newsletters, and other information regarding promotions 

  • To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner

  • To email you regarding your account or order

  • To increase the efficiency and operation of the Tullio site

  • To prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft, and protect against criminal activity

  • To process payments and refunds

  • To respond to product and customer service requests

  • To send you a newsletter

  • To authenticate you when you register on the Tullio website

  • To notify you about changes to our service

  • To segment your personal data to make sure that you only receive information that is relevant to you. We may share this information with third party service providers 

  • We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing assistance.

  • Third parties include:

    • Organisations involved in event management (security, hospitality, venues) – as necessary to ensure the efficient management of events

    • Commercial partners – to send marketing communications to you where we have your consent to do so and to effectively deal with any concerns or complaints.

    • Insurers and legal advisors – to advise and effectively manage any legal matters and insurance claims.

  • We only provide these third parties the necessary information they need to perform those specific functions on our behalf, and they are required to protect and secure your information.

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting hello@tullio.cc

(b) We have a contractual obligation to fulfill.

(c) We have a legitimate interest.

 

How we store your personal information 

  • We will hold information about you in our data systems only for as long as we need it for the purpose for which we collected it.

  • We implement reasonable precautions in order to protect your personal information and ensure that such personal information is not accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. 

  • However, these measures do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by a breach of such precautions. By using our Service, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

  • We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

  • We will then dispose your information by deleting it from our records.

 

Your data protection rights

 

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at hello@tullio.cc if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at at hello@tullio.cc    

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk